
Photo by Lê Minh Phát via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
Vietnam › Ho Chi Minh City › City guide
26 GPS Art Running Routes in Ho Chi Minh City
Generate Art Routes in Ho Chi Minh City26 GPS art routes drawn over Ho Chi Minh City. Each one follows real streets and paths, so the shape shows up on Strava when you run it. Open any route for its map, elevation profile, kilometre splits and a GPX download for subscribers, and a satellite flyover video where one has been rendered.
Current weather: …Temperature: --Wind speed: --AQI index: Unavailable
Map section
Show art route on map
All 26 GPS art routes in Ho Chi Minh City
| Preview | Route | Elevation Loss | Map | Run in app | Video | Reviews | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art track | Tree | 15.0 km | 56 m | 55 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Bird | 18.1 km | 5 m | 6 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Guitar | 17.4 km | 14 m | 14 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Mouse cursor | 17.2 km | 38 m | 40 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Star | 17.1 km | 10 m | 10 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Dolphin | 8.0 km | 6 m | 7 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Sailboat | 9.9 km | 3 m | 3 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Cactus | 10.5 km | 0 m | 0 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Rocket | 16.1 km | 19 m | 19 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Top hat | 8.6 km | 4 m | 4 m | Open map | Route details | - |
Every shape available in Ho Chi Minh City
- Tree15.0 km
- Bird18.1 km
- Guitar17.4 km
- Mouse cursor17.2 km
- Star17.1 km
- Dolphin8.0 km
- Sailboat9.9 km
- Cactus10.5 km
- Rocket16.1 km
- Top hat8.6 km
- Hand14.6 km
- Snowflake20.3 km
- Moon15.8 km
- Bicycle12.3 km
- Unicorn head12.4 km
- Apple18.9 km
- Dinosaur11.4 km
- Cat silhouette8.9 km
- Airplane9.5 km · video
- Turtle8.9 km
- Bunny17.4 km
- Dragon18.9 km
- Butterfly14.2 km
- Heart with arrow9.7 km
- Lightning bolt6.6 km
- Running shoe7.8 km
Frequently asked
- How many GPS art routes are available in Ho Chi Minh City?
- 26 shapes, including tree, bird, guitar, mouse cursor. Each has its own page with a map, elevation profile and GPX download.
- Do I need a subscription to download the GPX?
- Yes, for the GPX file. Every route page shows its map, climb and kilometre splits for free; the GPX download and the interactive elevation profile are included with a ShapeMiles subscription. The file works with Garmin, Coros, Suunto, Strava and any app that reads GPX, and a subscription also adds turn-by-turn navigation in the app and lets you generate new shapes for any city.
- Will the shape actually show up on Strava?
- Yes, provided you keep GPS recording running for the whole route. Pausing mid-run leaves a straight line across the drawing, and heavy tree cover or tall buildings can blur corners.
