
Photo by Ilya Grigorik via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
United Kingdom › London › City guide
30 GPS Art Running Routes in London
Generate Art Routes in London30 GPS art routes drawn over London. Each one follows real streets and paths, so the shape shows up on Strava when you run it. Open any route for its map, elevation profile, kilometre splits and a GPX download for subscribers, and a satellite flyover video where one has been rendered.
Current weather: …Temperature: --Wind speed: --AQI index: Unavailable
Map section
Show art route on map
All 30 GPS art routes in London
| Preview | Route | Elevation Loss | Map | Run in app | Video | Reviews | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art track | Cat silhouette | 12.9 km | 31 m | 31 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Star | 15.8 km | 87 m | 89 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Moon | 16.1 km | 64 m | 67 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Lightning bolt | 5.3 km | 24 m | 23 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Camera | 9.9 km | 7 m | 7 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Dragon | 17.0 km | 64 m | 63 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Pineapple | 9.2 km | 13 m | 13 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Rocket | 4.5 km | 3 m | 3 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Heart with arrow | 11.3 km | 0 m | 0 m | Open map | Watch video | - | |
| Art track | Dolphin | 15.4 km | 39 m | 38 m | Open map | Watch video | - |
Every shape available in London
- Cat silhouette12.9 km
- Star15.8 km
- Moon16.1 km
- Lightning bolt5.3 km
- Camera9.9 km
- Dragon17.0 km
- Pineapple9.2 km
- Rocket4.5 km
- Heart with arrow11.3 km · video
- Dolphin15.4 km · video
- Airplane16.5 km · video
- Sailboat11.4 km
- Butterfly15.0 km · video
- Bunny16.4 km
- Snowflake20.3 km
- Cactus17.4 km
- Running shoe10.0 km
- Mouse cursor15.8 km
- Hand15.2 km
- Dinosaur13.6 km
- Unicorn head6.1 km
- Guitar8.0 km
- Top hat11.8 km
- Coffee cup9.4 km
- Bird15.5 km
- Bicycle16.3 km · video
- Tree14.7 km
- Turtle10.9 km
- Apple15.5 km
Frequently asked
- How many GPS art routes are available in London?
- 30 shapes, including cat silhouette, star, moon, lightning bolt. Each has its own page with a map, elevation profile and GPX download.
- Do I need a subscription to download the GPX?
- Yes, for the GPX file. Every route page shows its map, climb and kilometre splits for free; the GPX download and the interactive elevation profile are included with a ShapeMiles subscription. The file works with Garmin, Coros, Suunto, Strava and any app that reads GPX, and a subscription also adds turn-by-turn navigation in the app and lets you generate new shapes for any city.
- Will the shape actually show up on Strava?
- Yes, provided you keep GPS recording running for the whole route. Pausing mid-run leaves a straight line across the drawing, and heavy tree cover or tall buildings can blur corners.
