
Photo by Morio via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
Japan › Tokyo › City guide
28 GPS Art Running Routes in Tokyo
Generate Art Routes in Tokyo28 GPS art routes drawn over Tokyo. Each one follows real streets and paths, so the shape shows up on Strava when you run it. Open any route for its map, elevation profile, kilometre splits and a GPX download for subscribers.
Current weather: …Temperature: --Wind speed: --AQI index: Unavailable
Map section
Show art route on map
All 28 GPS art routes in Tokyo
| Preview | Route | Elevation Loss | Map | Run in app | Video | Reviews | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art track | Cactus | 15.0 km | 31 m | 33 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Tree | 15.2 km | 36 m | 36 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Bunny | 14.4 km | 77 m | 77 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Dinosaur | 13.5 km | 19 m | 18 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Unicorn head | 16.5 km | 108 m | 109 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Moon | 14.7 km | 60 m | 58 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Snowflake | 15.3 km | 14 m | 13 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Butterfly | 15.8 km | 56 m | 61 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Guitar | 14.5 km | 41 m | 40 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Hand | 14.2 km | 56 m | 55 m | Open map | Route details | - |
Every shape available in Tokyo
- Cactus15.0 km
- Tree15.2 km
- Bunny14.4 km
- Dinosaur13.5 km
- Unicorn head16.5 km
- Moon14.7 km
- Snowflake15.3 km
- Butterfly15.8 km
- Guitar14.5 km
- Hand14.2 km
- Turtle14.3 km
- Airplane13.9 km
- Mouse cursor14.6 km
- Rocket15.1 km
- Star13.8 km
- Top hat14.3 km
- Bird14.2 km
- Lightning bolt14.2 km
- Heart with arrow18.4 km
- Cat silhouette13.5 km
- Apple15.0 km
- Bicycle15.3 km
- Dragon13.7 km
Frequently asked
- How many GPS art routes are available in Tokyo?
- 28 shapes, including cactus, tree, bunny, dinosaur. Each has its own page with a map, elevation profile and GPX download.
- Do I need a subscription to download the GPX?
- Yes, for the GPX file. Every route page shows its map, climb and kilometre splits for free; the GPX download and the interactive elevation profile are included with a ShapeMiles subscription. The file works with Garmin, Coros, Suunto, Strava and any app that reads GPX, and a subscription also adds turn-by-turn navigation in the app and lets you generate new shapes for any city.
- Will the shape actually show up on Strava?
- Yes, provided you keep GPS recording running for the whole route. Pausing mid-run leaves a straight line across the drawing, and heavy tree cover or tall buildings can blur corners.
