
Photo by ProtoplasmaKid via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Mexico › Mexico City › City guide
26 GPS Art Running Routes in Mexico City
Generate Art Routes in Mexico City26 GPS art routes drawn over Mexico City. Each one follows real streets and paths, so the shape shows up on Strava when you run it. Open any route for its map, elevation profile, kilometre splits and a GPX download for subscribers, and a satellite flyover video where one has been rendered.
Current weather: …Temperature: --Wind speed: --AQI index: Unavailable
Map section
Show art route on map
All 26 GPS art routes in Mexico City
| Preview | Route | Elevation Loss | Map | Run in app | Video | Reviews | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art track | Running shoe | 9.8 km | 10 m | 10 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Unicorn head | 12.8 km | 4 m | 4 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Rocket | 13.0 km | 3 m | 3 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Lightning bolt | 12.3 km | 4 m | 4 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Cat silhouette | 12.1 km | 11 m | 11 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Bird | 15.9 km | 13 m | 15 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Butterfly | 14.1 km | 4 m | 4 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Turtle | 16.0 km | 3 m | 3 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Mouse cursor | 15.6 km | 27 m | 27 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Bicycle | 13.6 km | 3 m | 3 m | Open map | Route details | - |
Every shape available in Mexico City
- Running shoe9.8 km
- Unicorn head12.8 km
- Rocket13.0 km
- Lightning bolt12.3 km
- Cat silhouette12.1 km
- Bird15.9 km
- Butterfly14.1 km
- Turtle16.0 km
- Mouse cursor15.6 km
- Bicycle13.6 km
- Guitar10.9 km
- Cactus12.3 km
- Sailboat8.6 km
- Dinosaur12.2 km
- Tree12.6 km
- Dragon15.6 km
- Bunny13.0 km
- Hand14.4 km
- Moon16.5 km
- Heart with arrow13.5 km
- Top hat7.4 km
- Star9.9 km
- Apple14.7 km
- Dolphin13.8 km
- Snowflake13.6 km
- Airplane25.9 km · video
Frequently asked
- How many GPS art routes are available in Mexico City?
- 26 shapes, including running shoe, unicorn head, rocket, lightning bolt. Each has its own page with a map, elevation profile and GPX download.
- Do I need a subscription to download the GPX?
- Yes, for the GPX file. Every route page shows its map, climb and kilometre splits for free; the GPX download and the interactive elevation profile are included with a ShapeMiles subscription. The file works with Garmin, Coros, Suunto, Strava and any app that reads GPX, and a subscription also adds turn-by-turn navigation in the app and lets you generate new shapes for any city.
- Will the shape actually show up on Strava?
- Yes, provided you keep GPS recording running for the whole route. Pausing mid-run leaves a straight line across the drawing, and heavy tree cover or tall buildings can blur corners.
