
Photo by Padmanaba01, Christian Córdova, David Felipe Ruiz Hoyos, Avodrocc, Hector Becerra, Uighjot120, Thomas S. Archivo : Cuarentena Lima (19 de marzo 2).jpg via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Peru › Lima › City guide
24 GPS Art Running Routes in Lima
Generate Art Routes in Lima24 GPS art routes drawn over Lima. Each one follows real streets and paths, so the shape shows up on Strava when you run it. Open any route for its map, elevation profile, kilometre splits and a GPX download for subscribers.
Current weather: …Temperature: --Wind speed: --AQI index: Unavailable
Map section
Show art route on map
All 24 GPS art routes in Lima
| Preview | Route | Elevation Loss | Map | Run in app | Video | Reviews | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art track | Cat silhouette | 18.5 km | 693 m | 675 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Star | 14.2 km | 41 m | 39 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Tree | 13.4 km | 37 m | 36 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Lightning bolt | 15.4 km | 62 m | 62 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Mouse cursor | 15.3 km | 52 m | 54 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Unicorn head | 15.8 km | 23 m | 22 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Cactus | 15.8 km | 19 m | 19 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Hand | 14.2 km | 37 m | 36 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Bunny | 16.5 km | 387 m | 388 m | Open map | Route details | - | |
| Art track | Butterfly | 14.3 km | 22 m | 22 m | Open map | Route details | - |
Every shape available in Lima
- Cat silhouette18.5 km
- Star14.2 km
- Tree13.4 km
- Lightning bolt15.4 km
- Mouse cursor15.3 km
- Unicorn head15.8 km
- Cactus15.8 km
- Hand14.2 km
- Bunny16.5 km
- Butterfly14.3 km
- Apple18.4 km
- Dragon14.4 km
- Airplane14.4 km
- Top hat15.7 km
- Heart with arrow14.4 km
- Moon15.1 km
- Snowflake12.0 km
- Bicycle15.2 km
- Turtle14.6 km
- Bird16.5 km
- Rocket15.4 km
- Dinosaur17.2 km
- Guitar14.5 km
Frequently asked
- How many GPS art routes are available in Lima?
- 24 shapes, including cat silhouette, star, tree, lightning bolt. Each has its own page with a map, elevation profile and GPX download.
- Do I need a subscription to download the GPX?
- Yes, for the GPX file. Every route page shows its map, climb and kilometre splits for free; the GPX download and the interactive elevation profile are included with a ShapeMiles subscription. The file works with Garmin, Coros, Suunto, Strava and any app that reads GPX, and a subscription also adds turn-by-turn navigation in the app and lets you generate new shapes for any city.
- Will the shape actually show up on Strava?
- Yes, provided you keep GPS recording running for the whole route. Pausing mid-run leaves a straight line across the drawing, and heavy tree cover or tall buildings can blur corners.
